Top Ten Tuesday is a bookish meme hosted by The Broke and The Bookish. This week’s theme is Top Ten ALL TIME Favourite Books Of X Genre. I tend to read a variety of different genres rather than just sticking to one, but the one I probably read most is thrillers. I’ve read a lot of thrillers this year in particular.
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
It seems everyone in the world has now read this book, but in this case, it’s worth the hype. This book is just so well written and so twisty. If you saw the twist coming, you’re lying. I love Gillian Flynn’s writing, along with her flawed and unlovable characters. So many books are marketing themselves as ‘The Next Gone Girl’ recently, and none have lived up to the real thing so far.
I Let You Go by Clare Mackintosh
This is probably the only thriller I’ve read this year that actually did almost live up to it’s ‘Gone Girl’ comparison. The story is completely different, but so cleverly written. It’s difficult to talk about without giving anything away, but it’s very gripping, very twisty and very well written. (My review here)
Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn
This was the second Flynn novel that I read, and it didn’t disappoint. If you like books that are a bit weird and very creepy, then this is for you. Once again, you get wonderful, unlovable, flawed characters and really clever writing.
The Cuckoo’s Calling by Robert Galbraith
I suppose it’s questionable whether or not this belongs in the ‘thriller’ category, it is more Crime/Mystery, but I think both those genres overlap into Thriller, so I’ve included it here. Although the first book is my favourite of the three, I’ll include all of them here as a set. They really are J. K. Rowling back to her best, waving clues and hints through each chapter and then shocking us at the end for not picking up on them.
My Husband’s Wife by Jane Corry
I was fortunate enough to receive an ARC of this a couple of months ago, and I absolutely loved it. It’s a really original, gripping and well written story, with just the right amount of creepiness. It was released towards the end of last month, so I’d really recommend looking out for it. (My review here)
Dark Places by Gillian Flynn
The last of Gillian Flynn’s books. I enjoyed this the least, but that doesn’t mean it isn’t good. It is a much more conventional thriller, veering away from the psychological aspect of the other two, but it is written with Flynn’s wonderful creepiness. It’s also incredibly gory if you like that sort of thing.
The Sister by Louise Jensen
This is another new release. It starts off a little slow, but the shock ending really makes up for it. Again, I’d recommend looking out for this if you haven’t got a copy already. (My review here)
The Accident by C. L. Taylor
This was a surprise for me. I wasn’t very keen on her most recent novel The Missing, so I didn’t have very high expectations for this one. I was proven so wrong! It’s such a gripping story and highly recommended.
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
This was nowhere near as good as its hyped up to be, but I’ve still deemed it worthy of being on this list. It’s a very decent thriller, it’s just not the ‘book of the century’ it has been marketed as.
The Passenger by Lisa Lutz
This was an unexpected read. I was wary as it had quite mixed reviews on Goodreads, but it ended up being great. So fast paced and excting, it’s only after you’ve finished it that you realise it perhaps wasn’t quite as good as you’d originally thought.
I’ve been looking for new thrillers to read as of late now that it’s starting to get colder. This seems like the perfect recommendation list to start with. (:
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree that Girl On The Train was good, but not quite as good as all the hype made it seem. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, I think I would’ve enjoyed it more if my expectations hadn’t been so high.
Thanks for visiting my TTT š
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a great Too Ten! I need to read My Husbands Wife! It’s been on my TBR for a while
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love this list. I sort of felt like all of Gillian Flynn’s books were sort of echoes of each other though, if that makes sense.
Have you read Good As Gone? I thought the twist was very Girl on The Train-esq.
I’m adding The Passenger to my TBR, thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a great list! I sort of felt like all of Gillian Flynn’s books were like echoes of each other though, if that makes sense. Did you ever read Good As Gone? It has a Girl on a Train-esq ending.
I’m putting The Passenger on my TBR! Thanks for the recommendation!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree in a way. I think her writing style is so distinctive that it makes the books quite similar.
I haven’t read Good as Gone, but I’ll add it to my TBR. I do think the ending to Girl on a Train is what let it down though; I thought it was a little far-fetched and unbelievable.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m really looking forward to what Hawkins does next. š
Check out my TTT.
LikeLike
I actually REALLY LOVED The Girl On The Train. It also made my list š can’t wait to watch the movie in October! Great Post š My Top Ten Tuesday!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not sure I like that they’ve moved the film to New York, but I am a fan of Emily Blunt, so I’m interested to give it a go. Thanks for visiting, I’ll check your post out now š
LikeLiked by 1 person
I actually don’t mind that they moved it to New York. As long as the setting are similar (and from the looks of the trailer, they are) I am all good! š
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I also loved Gone Girl but unfortunately I wasn’t anywhere near as keen on The Girl on the Train. Might also have to check out some of Gillian Flynn’s other books on here š
Heres my TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
I thought The Girl on the Train was only good when not compared to Gone Girl. It’s a decent book in it’s own right, but it is completely different to Gone Girl in every way.
Thanks for visiting, I’ll check yours out now š
LikeLike
I need to read The Girl on the Train myself hehe. http://www.curious-daisy.com/top-ten-tuesday/top-10-all-time-favorite-books/
LikeLike